Jump to content


Photo

GSAK Question/Help


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 RRM10

RRM10

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • LocationSplendora, TX

Posted 27 August 2014 - 06:04 AM

I just started using GSAK about a week ago. The first thing I did was to download our "My Finds" PQ and saved it to it's own database. Have only used GSAK to filter caches to compile qualifiers for challenge caches so far, which is sweet!

 

Last night I downloaded the first 1000 cache PQ of caches we haven't found yet, and I screwed up and saved it into our "My Finds" database. Other than individually check-marking 1000 caches and deleting them I can't figure out how to move them to a separate database. What are my options to remove these caches from that specific database? Please help!!


img.aspx?txt=View+my+profile&uid=f9f9e7a


#2 cachestacker

cachestacker

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,058 posts
  • LocationClear Lake

Posted 27 August 2014 - 06:47 AM

You can filter and un-click the box that says found.  That will give you all the unfound ones.  And then you can go to Waypoints / Delete and select "all in current filter".

 

Then you'll be left with your original database of found ones in that datbase.

 

Go to your default (or whatever) and then re-download the PQ in the geocaching.com section and it will suck in the unfound ones for you in the database you are in.


  • Jhawk! likes this
Posted Image

#3 RRM10

RRM10

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • LocationSplendora, TX

Posted 27 August 2014 - 07:12 AM

Thanks Kevin I got it.

 

Note to self...make sure to create a new database AND select it BEFORE downloading a new PQ...


  • Baytown Bert likes this

img.aspx?txt=View+my+profile&uid=f9f9e7a


#4 Baytown Bert

Baytown Bert

    Short fat dude with good hygiene

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,375 posts
  • LocationBaytown, Texas

Posted 27 August 2014 - 08:13 AM

Don't you just love the network here, Russ? 


TXGA SETX Representative


#5 RRM10

RRM10

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • LocationSplendora, TX

Posted 27 August 2014 - 08:25 AM

Don't you just love the network here, Russ? 

 

Yes sir!

I was going to ask Kevin or Donna about this at the Saucer event at noon today , but I was impatient LOL!! I was about ready to delete the whole database and start over!


  • Kirbydox and cachestacker like this

img.aspx?txt=View+my+profile&uid=f9f9e7a


#6 RRM10

RRM10

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • LocationSplendora, TX

Posted 27 August 2014 - 08:42 AM

Next question...

 

Is there a more efficient way of doing PQ's to load to GSAK than running radius PQ's on geocaching.com? You have to do a lot of overlap with the radius PQ's to get everything.


img.aspx?txt=View+my+profile&uid=f9f9e7a


#7 GASTX

GASTX

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 470 posts
  • LocationHumble, Texas

Posted 27 August 2014 - 09:02 AM

In gsak go to the geocaching. Com menu and use "get caches" you can use circles or squares to select areas. Email me yor ph number if you can.
  • cachestacker and Baytown Bert like this
Posted Image

#8 cachestacker

cachestacker

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,058 posts
  • LocationClear Lake

Posted 27 August 2014 - 11:48 AM

 

Yes sir!

I was going to ask Kevin or Donna about this at the Saucer event at noon today , but I was impatient LOL!! I was about ready to delete the whole database and start over!

 

 

LOL.  That works too.


Posted Image

#9 RRM10

RRM10

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • LocationSplendora, TX

Posted 27 August 2014 - 12:45 PM

In gsak go to the geocaching. Com menu and use "get caches" you can use circles or squares to select areas. Email me yor ph number if you can.

 

Got it figured out GASTX, thanks for the tip!


img.aspx?txt=View+my+profile&uid=f9f9e7a


#10 Kirbydox

Kirbydox

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 731 posts
  • LocationWest Houston

Posted 27 August 2014 - 02:35 PM

Ladybug Kids was telling us how he loads PQ's for his home area of Alaska. He runs his PQ's by Placed Date. He did say the first time getting the date ranges correct and adjusted to garner 1000 caches per PQ was VERY painful but after the initial set up this system works well and eliminates the gaps caused by circles around a given point.

 

I find it interesting hearing how different people run PQ's and keep their databases updated. I learn something new every time!


  • Baytown Bert and Jhawk! like this

#11 Baytown Bert

Baytown Bert

    Short fat dude with good hygiene

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,375 posts
  • LocationBaytown, Texas

Posted 27 August 2014 - 03:11 PM

In gsak go to the geocaching. Com menu and use "get caches" you can use circles or squares to select areas. Email me yor ph number if you can.

 

I can't for the life of me see this in a drop down menu?  Am I having a moment?  :uglystupid2:


TXGA SETX Representative


#12 GASTX

GASTX

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 470 posts
  • LocationHumble, Texas

Posted 27 August 2014 - 03:15 PM

What version are you using?

 

 

 


Edited by GASTX, 27 August 2014 - 11:19 PM.

Posted Image

#13 Jhawk!

Jhawk!

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • LocationHouston, Texas

Posted 27 August 2014 - 03:22 PM

Kick it. ;-)

 

 


img.aspx?txt=The+Chuck+Norris+of+Caching

#14 Baytown Bert

Baytown Bert

    Short fat dude with good hygiene

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,375 posts
  • LocationBaytown, Texas

Posted 27 August 2014 - 04:57 PM

Oh crap, Greg, I was looking on GC.om, not GSAK!  Smacking my forehead with a ball-peen hammer.


TXGA SETX Representative


#15 HoustonControl

HoustonControl

    Charter Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 9,946 posts
  • LocationBaytown

Posted 27 August 2014 - 05:30 PM

I used the "placed date" method to pull in caches for my Longest Since Last Find list when I was using GSAK to do it.  I now use the GC.com search function because you can click to sort by "Last Found".  I don't know why I didn't revert to using the placed date method for my Greater Houston database after I got the Montana and started loading in a butt-load of caches. :blackeye:


img.aspx?txt=What+in+the+Hell?&uid=1dd8c

#16 Baytown Bert

Baytown Bert

    Short fat dude with good hygiene

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,375 posts
  • LocationBaytown, Texas

Posted 27 August 2014 - 05:37 PM

"butt-load of caches"  That sounds like a lot. :angel:


TXGA SETX Representative


#17 Team Four Paw

Team Four Paw

    Site Owner/Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 4,330 posts
  • LocationKaty, TX.

Posted 27 August 2014 - 06:16 PM

Oh crap, Greg, I was looking on GC.om, not GSAK!  Smacking my forehead with a ball-peen hammer.

 

 

Let me help you Bert

 

Attached File  post-2012-0-30837700-1409174321.jpg   323.23KB   6 downloads... 


  • Kirbydox, TravelingGeek, Baytown Bert and 3 others like this

img.aspx?txt=Cache+Happy!&uid=0a8c0638-d


Help me help you.
Report abusive, offensive, and or objectionable message posts by clicking the Report link found in the lower right near the quote buttons.


Site Owner & Administrator, Houston GeoCaching Society | Exec. VP, Texas Geocaching Association


#18 heftydude

heftydude

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 721 posts
  • LocationHouston

Posted 27 August 2014 - 06:46 PM

Ladybug Kids was telling us how he loads PQ's for his home area of Alaska. He runs his PQ's by Placed Date. He did say the first time getting the date ranges correct and adjusted to garner 1000 caches per PQ was VERY painful but after the initial set up this system works well and eliminates the gaps caused by circles around a given point.


That is what I do. I'm at roughly 8000 unfounds in this area in my main Houston db.

Also to a previous point - I used to keep my finds separate but had problems with that so I finally took my brothers advice and dumped them all in the same and the just use filters as needed. Much more useful when you get used to it.

FYI you are allowed 10 PQs a day now. Just noticed that the other day.
Posted Image

#19 Baytown Bert

Baytown Bert

    Short fat dude with good hygiene

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,375 posts
  • LocationBaytown, Texas

Posted 27 August 2014 - 07:05 PM

ha ha!  People believe I am smarter than I are.


TXGA SETX Representative


#20 amberita13

amberita13

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts

Posted 27 August 2014 - 08:00 PM

I just started using GSAK about a week ago. The first thing I did was to download our "My Finds" PQ and saved it to it's own database. Have only used GSAK to filter caches to compile qualifiers for challenge caches so far, which is sweet!

 

Last night I downloaded the first 1000 cache PQ of caches we haven't found yet, and I screwed up and saved it into our "My Finds" database. Other than individually check-marking 1000 caches and deleting them I can't figure out how to move them to a separate database. What are my options to remove these caches from that specific database? Please help!!

 

Congratulations - you're now a GC-lifer  :notme:

#iphoneGC4life #GSAK1stSignofObsession


  • Kirbydox and Baytown Bert like this

img.aspx?txt=Scoot+in+Cache+out!&uid=c71

 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users