Jump to content


Photo

Oregon 650 and GSAK


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Baytown Bert

Baytown Bert

    Short fat dude with good hygiene

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,204 posts
  • LocationBaytown, Texas

Posted 04 February 2014 - 09:06 AM

The other day I complained that my Oregon 650 had dropped geocaches at random.  I thought it might have been because I unplugged it while it was still on, but this is not the case.  It is still dropping caches and at random.  In the Garmin GGZ and GPX folders, I've deleted the data on my PC, then set GSAK to clear the data and checked both, rebooting and its clean.  I then have tried loading everything out to 40 miles and it drops caches at random.  I cleared it again and loaded one cache in GSAK, transferred it, rebooted and it wasn't there.  Ideas?

 

BTW, my Oregon 550 performs flawlessly with the GSAK settings, picking up every cache.


TXGA SETX Representative


#2 TAZ427

TAZ427

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 442 posts
  • LocationSugar Land, TX

Posted 04 February 2014 - 09:15 AM

Did you check the filter window in the geocaches tab?  It's very easy to unintentionally slide the D or T on boom it filters a bunch of them out.  

 

It's a great feature but can give you a WTF momement when you simply touched the screen and didn't realize that it slide the D or T bar over.  I've done it a couple times on my Oregon 600.


Edited by TAZ427, 04 February 2014 - 09:17 AM.

Posted Image Posted Image


#3 Baytown Bert

Baytown Bert

    Short fat dude with good hygiene

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,204 posts
  • LocationBaytown, Texas

Posted 04 February 2014 - 11:03 AM

I don't believe so.  It loads all the caches into my 550, but not my 650.


TXGA SETX Representative


#4 TAZ427

TAZ427

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 442 posts
  • LocationSugar Land, TX

Posted 04 February 2014 - 11:34 AM

I don't believe so.  It loads all the caches into my 550, but not my 650.

 

You said, it's dropping random caches right, not random files?  That means you're getting some of the caches out of a .gpx or .ggz file right?  The only thing that explains that is the filter, which isn't the same on the 500 series as the 600 series.  It's very easy to unintentionally set the filters on the 600 series, while the quick filter menu it's hard to do on the earlier Oregons especially the D and T settings.

 

Filter.jpg


Edited by TAZ427, 04 February 2014 - 11:44 AM.

Posted Image Posted Image


#5 Baytown Bert

Baytown Bert

    Short fat dude with good hygiene

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,204 posts
  • LocationBaytown, Texas

Posted 04 February 2014 - 02:28 PM

Dang it man, that was it!!!  Thank you! :fist-pump:


TXGA SETX Representative


#6 TAZ427

TAZ427

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 442 posts
  • LocationSugar Land, TX

Posted 04 February 2014 - 04:55 PM

No problem, glad it was only that, and not something else.


  • Baytown Bert likes this

Posted Image Posted Image


#7 KeyResults

KeyResults

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,283 posts
  • LocationTomball

Posted 04 February 2014 - 10:20 PM

Well done guys!
Why am I all sweatty and late? Umm...

#8 Baytown Bert

Baytown Bert

    Short fat dude with good hygiene

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,204 posts
  • LocationBaytown, Texas

Posted 05 February 2014 - 05:28 AM

There an operating system interface leap going from the 450-550's to this unit.  I would rather do my filtering in GSAK than having it accidentally get changed in the unit.


TXGA SETX Representative


#9 TAZ427

TAZ427

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 442 posts
  • LocationSugar Land, TX

Posted 05 February 2014 - 11:09 AM

It can be handy to have some filtering being there while out on the road.  I've used it for locating Events for example while at Geowoodstock last year.  I just wish it wasn't so easy to accidentally change the filtering for the D/T portion, it's really easy to do if you go into the filter window and brush the screen unlike the UI from the 400/500 series.  

 

I'll take this bad with the vast amount of improvements that the new UI brings.  


Posted Image Posted Image


#10 Baytown Bert

Baytown Bert

    Short fat dude with good hygiene

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,204 posts
  • LocationBaytown, Texas

Posted 05 February 2014 - 02:08 PM

I wonder if Garmin can engineer a lock for this function.


TXGA SETX Representative


#11 cachestacker

cachestacker

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,958 posts
  • LocationClear Lake

Posted 05 February 2014 - 02:15 PM

Really?  Garmin can't even engineer have 10k geocaches on all GPS models.  Or unlimited (limited only by memory).


Posted Image

#12 Baytown Bert

Baytown Bert

    Short fat dude with good hygiene

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,204 posts
  • LocationBaytown, Texas

Posted 05 February 2014 - 02:18 PM

Well, they are busy and every thing...  :angel:


TXGA SETX Representative


#13 GASTX

GASTX

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 412 posts
  • LocationHumble, Tx

Posted 05 February 2014 - 02:44 PM

I wonder if Garmin can engineer a lock for this function.


They can name it the "Fat Finger Lock" :)
Posted Image

#14 GASTX

GASTX

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 412 posts
  • LocationHumble, Tx

Posted 05 February 2014 - 04:28 PM

I do wish Garmin would add the ggz ability to the Montana series (yeah a pipe dream I suspect). Then I could fat finger on a larger screen.


Posted Image

#15 Baytown Bert

Baytown Bert

    Short fat dude with good hygiene

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,204 posts
  • LocationBaytown, Texas

Posted 05 February 2014 - 04:35 PM

I did not use a fat finger.  I was licking my new gadget.  :angel:


TXGA SETX Representative





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users