Jump to content


Photo

Need Some GSAK Help, Please


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 bbqbob2

bbqbob2

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,526 posts
  • LocationSEHo

Posted 27 May 2013 - 08:28 AM

I have been loading PQs into GSAK for years with no problems. I can get them as e-mail attachments and save them to a download file in my docs and when I ask GSAK to find the file and load it , it defaults to an older file and loads that. Tried it several different ways, my computer illiteracy is biting back hard. Any help or ideas? This used to be an easy process. Thanks



#2 2katz

2katz

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 585 posts
  • LocationSpring

Posted 27 May 2013 - 09:39 AM

You need to rename the file, or even easier, in GSAK, to to the geocaching tab, scroll down to the download pocket queries option. It will auto load any pq's ready. No email to deal with.
Posted Image

#3 heftydude

heftydude

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 688 posts
  • LocationHouston

Posted 27 May 2013 - 06:24 PM

I'm picturing that GSAK is remembering the last setting used and that you aren't actually telling it the new file to import yet. That screen can be quite confusing with all the advanced options and saved settings.
Posted Image

#4 Baytown Bert

Baytown Bert

    Short fat dude with good hygiene

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,130 posts
  • LocationBaytown, Texas

Posted 27 May 2013 - 06:50 PM

I always drag and drop into GSAK, after clearing the d-base.


Edited by Baytown Bert, 27 May 2013 - 06:51 PM.

TXGA SETX Representative


#5 bbqbob2

bbqbob2

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,526 posts
  • LocationSEHo

Posted 27 May 2013 - 09:09 PM

Good ideas, I'll give them a try. Thanks, gang!

#6 Great Birds

Great Birds

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,958 posts
  • LocationHouston

Posted 28 May 2013 - 04:34 PM

The Load GPX settings screen has a selection that says, "Delete file(s) when finished."  Make sure the "Yes" checkbox is filled.  






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users