Jump to content


Photo

Google Earth, Android and GC Layer File


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 ThatGeekGuy

ThatGeekGuy

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts

Posted 13 July 2011 - 03:21 PM

Is anyone using Google Earth on Android? I'm running it on an Android tablet just fine, but I can't get the Geocaching layer from the GC website to show up on the map. And the GC website doesn't have a software forum, but they do appear to have a large amount of pompous as#es.

I'd like to get this working, be the perfect companion for my GPSr....

#2 TravelingGeek

TravelingGeek

    TravelingGeek

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,424 posts

Posted 13 July 2011 - 04:12 PM

Haven't tried it but could give it a try this weekend. 
Posted Image

#3 ATMA

ATMA

    Slightly Confused

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,374 posts
  • LocationNASA JSC Area

Posted 13 July 2011 - 04:30 PM

Works great for us here on a Samsung Droid Charge phone.
Also, welcome to the GC.com forums... a true snake pit. :knuppel2:

#4 Cherokeecacher

Cherokeecacher

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 863 posts

Posted 13 July 2011 - 06:08 PM

Is anyone using Google Earth on Android? I'm running it on an Android tablet just fine, but I can't get the Geocaching layer from the GC website to show up on the map. And the GC website doesn't have a software forum, but they do appear to have a large amount of pompous as#es.

I'd like to get this working, be the perfect companion for my GPSr....


YUP YUP YUP.

I have not gone on those forums in over 6 years  :crazy2:

#5 Thot

Thot

    Funtime Advisor

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,472 posts

Posted 13 July 2011 - 06:38 PM

And the GC website doesn't have a software forum, but they do appear to have a large amount of pompous as#es.


An unpleasant place indeed.  They follow the example set by the leader.

#6 ThatGeekGuy

ThatGeekGuy

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts

Posted 14 July 2011 - 03:46 PM

Works great for us here on a Samsung Droid Charge phone.
Also, welcome to the GC.com forums... a true snake pit. :knuppel2:


Thanks for the welcome, nice maladjusted group here, think I'm gonna like it just fine. ;D

Just want to clarify, I can run Google Earth just fine. I just can't get the Geocaching map layer to appear. Also tried on my Samsung Galaxy S, same thing. If you've got it working, I'm jealous.

Really don't want to buy a Windows tablet, or drag my netbook around. But the desktop Windows version of Google Earth works with the GC layer great, and has a better feature set.


#7 gadgetech

gadgetech

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • LocationNW Houston

Posted 20 January 2012 - 01:29 PM

Let me know if you solve that one. The Android version seems somewhat limited. It does have a way to set a different database, provided you have the URL for it. Perhaps that will get us there? I wouldn't know where to start getting the URL for a Google Earth Geocaching database though.
gadgetech

Posted Image

#8 TAZ427

TAZ427

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 441 posts
  • LocationSugar Land, TX

Posted 20 January 2012 - 01:43 PM

I might try it again on my Xoom tonight. I feed it an Ice Cream Sandwich for dinner last night and I know a number of things changed. Not all for the good.

Posted Image Posted Image


#9 Team Four Paw

Team Four Paw

    Site Owner/Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 4,252 posts
  • LocationKaty, TX.

Posted 20 January 2012 - 02:28 PM

Mmm... ice cream...

ICS is not out for the Toshiba yet.. can't wait.
The ICS ROM for my phone isn't matured enough for me to take the plunge just yet...
img.aspx?txt=Cache+Happy!&uid=0a8c0638-d

Help me help you.
Report obusive, offensive, and or objectionial message posts by clicking the Report link found in the lower right near the quote buttons.


Besides, it's good for you after all those buttery hot tortillas you've been porkin'


#10 crossmage

crossmage

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 325 posts
  • LocationLeague City, TX

Posted 20 January 2012 - 02:29 PM

Since the gc.com layer for google earth is intentionally fuzzed, why would you do that vs c:geo live maps with the satellite layer active? I have the google satellite map showing accurate cache placement on my 10.1" Thrive - would that accomplish the same goal?
Posted Image

#11 crossmage

crossmage

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 325 posts
  • LocationLeague City, TX

Posted 20 January 2012 - 02:30 PM

ICS is not out for the Toshiba yet.. can't wait.


+1
Posted Image

#12 TDKRacing

TDKRacing

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 20 January 2012 - 03:52 PM

Um, I have an Android phone. It is an HTC EVO 4G. It has the Google Earth layer for me. I just hit navagate to cache and I get a choice of maps. I always choose Goggle Earth. Then I go to the compass screen as I get closer to the cache.
Perhaps you could force a close and redo the app?

That is the only suggestion I have sorry.

#13 Team Four Paw

Team Four Paw

    Site Owner/Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 4,252 posts
  • LocationKaty, TX.

Posted 20 January 2012 - 04:13 PM

This is referencing the gc.com kml file.

-message composed via phone-
img.aspx?txt=Cache+Happy!&uid=0a8c0638-d

Help me help you.
Report obusive, offensive, and or objectionial message posts by clicking the Report link found in the lower right near the quote buttons.


Besides, it's good for you after all those buttery hot tortillas you've been porkin'


#14 gadgetech

gadgetech

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • LocationNW Houston

Posted 13 March 2012 - 06:53 AM

I use Google Earth for Android on my Acer A500 occasionally, but every time I enter a set of geo coordinates, it rounds it off to the nearest street address. Not very useful for geocaching. And I still haven't figured a method for importing GC layers into it. Works fine on my desktop, or laptop, but the Android version is all but useless, unless I'm missing a hidden setting somewhere.
gadgetech

Posted Image

#15 bbqandbeer

bbqandbeer

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 232 posts

Posted 13 March 2012 - 10:13 AM

The kml file on the page is useless. They purposefully have a server that does nothing but obfuscate the coordinates by between 50 and 200 feet in the kml. It's only good to get a general idea where caches are .. say for planning a route between cities. They do this on purpose and it sucks.

Your best bet would be to use gpx files on your droid with live map software, like c-geo or with locus.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users