Jump to content


Photo

Many 60CSx Questions (more later)


  • Please log in to reply
345 replies to this topic

#21 Thot

Thot

    Funtime Advisor

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,546 posts

Posted 01 June 2007 - 04:57 PM

That's probably it.

#22 Thot

Thot

    Funtime Advisor

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,546 posts

Posted 02 June 2007 - 07:08 AM

Thanks for all the help. 

#23 OneStepCloser

OneStepCloser

    TeamOSC

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,008 posts
  • LocationHouston and Chicago

Posted 02 June 2007 - 07:35 AM

Nada problem!  O0

Posted Image

Lead By Example.

Hide Great Caches in Great Locations!

Just Say NO to Cut-n-Paste!

Friends don't let friends mark coords with iPhones. Be kind, use a GPSr.


#24 JaMPrindle

JaMPrindle

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 471 posts
  • LocationSugar Land, Tx

Posted 03 June 2007 - 04:26 PM

From what I have read the D stands for Differential.  The WAAS Sats send there info to the receiver and then the receiver uses that info to correct the GPS info from the main Sats.  Any of the main Sats gettings corrected have the D on them.

JaM

#25 Thot

Thot

    Funtime Advisor

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,546 posts

Posted 03 June 2007 - 04:41 PM

The WAAS Sats send there info to the receiver and then the receiver uses that info to correct the GPS info from the main Sats.  Any of the main Sats gettings corrected have the D on them.


That's confusing given my understanding of how WAAS works.

As I understand it WAAS satellites send a table that contains correction data for all GPSs for which signals are available in your area.  If the GPSr gets the WAAS table why wouldn't it correct all GPSs it's using to calculate position?  Thus, all you need to know is if it's acquired the table.  ???

#26 Thot

Thot

    Funtime Advisor

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,546 posts

Posted 03 June 2007 - 04:45 PM

Another in what will probably my endless series of question. ;D

Doesn't the unit come with a SD card?  Every other device I have that uses a memory card came with one (albeit often a small one).  If the 60CSx comes with one I haven't found it.

#27 ohl hockey guy

ohl hockey guy

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,150 posts
  • LocationFriendswood, TX

Posted 03 June 2007 - 04:48 PM

Yes it comes with a small 64Mb one if I remember correctly.
Posted ImagePosted Image

#28 JaMPrindle

JaMPrindle

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 471 posts
  • LocationSugar Land, Tx

Posted 03 June 2007 - 09:25 PM

That's confusing given my understanding of how WAAS works.

As I understand it WAAS satellites send a table that contains correction data for all GPSs for which signals are available in your area.  If the GPSr gets the WAAS table why wouldn't it correct all GPSs it's using to calculate position?  Thus, all you need to know is if it's acquired the table.  ???

Not sure on this one... Maybe WAAS can only correct certain sats...  *shrug*

A 64MB micro SD is included with the unit.  It's located under the batteries.

#29 Thot

Thot

    Funtime Advisor

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,546 posts

Posted 03 June 2007 - 10:24 PM

A 64MB micro SD is included with the unit.  It's located under the batteries.


Thanks.  That explains it.  The picture in the manual is unclear.  Combine this with the fact that I thought I knew what a small SD card looked like and I didn't, further combined with the fact that when you look at the little flip lid it doesn't look like a memory card of any kind.



#30 Thot

Thot

    Funtime Advisor

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,546 posts

Posted 06 June 2007 - 08:25 AM

I would like to pack as much descriptive information as practical into the device.

Do the GSAK defaults do this?  If not, can anybody point me to a page that describes how to set GSAK up for the 60CSx?

#31 OneStepCloser

OneStepCloser

    TeamOSC

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,008 posts
  • LocationHouston and Chicago

Posted 06 June 2007 - 08:40 AM

there is a limit to what GSAK sends to the unit's data field.  If the cache description isn't too long you can usually get the name of the cache, the hider, and the terrain and difficulty.  But it has its limits.  Come to think about it, I don't know for sure if that can be expanded upon in the unit or if GSAK does anything different.  All I know is that I set GSAK up to read a USB capable unit.  I'm not using the latest version (7) so I don't know if there has been any changes.

Posted Image

Lead By Example.

Hide Great Caches in Great Locations!

Just Say NO to Cut-n-Paste!

Friends don't let friends mark coords with iPhones. Be kind, use a GPSr.


#32 Thot

Thot

    Funtime Advisor

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,546 posts

Posted 06 June 2007 - 04:09 PM

Something I read made me thing the field size in the 60C is greater than previous/other Garmin models and therefore can store more characters.  I'm just a vague on this, but I  have a fuzzy belief that the length of the string GSAK sends is configurable.

Let's say other Garmins can only store 10 characters and the 60C can store 14.  By changing the GSAK set up you may be able to use all 14.

#33 JaMPrindle

JaMPrindle

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 471 posts
  • LocationSugar Land, Tx

Posted 06 June 2007 - 04:43 PM

I want to say that the 60CSx allows 25 or 30 characters for the description.  Here's the format I use when I export to mine.  The format below works pretty well except on caches with long names.  The character limit only applies to the waypoint name.  I use the GC code.

%Name=15-%By=11 (%Dif1a/%Ter1a)

The 1st 15 characters of the name of the cache
The 1st 11 characters of the cacher
The Difficulty & Terrain in single character form... 1 = 1, 1.5=A, 2=2, 2.5=B etc...

#34 OneStepCloser

OneStepCloser

    TeamOSC

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,008 posts
  • LocationHouston and Chicago

Posted 06 June 2007 - 05:05 PM

30.

That's the number of characters I could fit on the unit.

I didn't know you could configure GSAK to add more characters.

It's Good to learn something new every day!

Now to check into that!



[House cleaning - attachment deleted by admin]

Posted Image

Lead By Example.

Hide Great Caches in Great Locations!

Just Say NO to Cut-n-Paste!

Friends don't let friends mark coords with iPhones. Be kind, use a GPSr.


#35 Thot

Thot

    Funtime Advisor

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,546 posts

Posted 06 June 2007 - 07:34 PM


%Name=15-%By=11 (%Dif1a/%Ter1a)

The 1st 15 characters of the name of the cache
The 1st 11 characters of the cacher
The Difficulty & Terrain in single character form... 1 = 1, 1.5=A, 2=2, 2.5=B etc...

That's exactly the sort of thing I meant.  Thanks

#36 JaMPrindle

JaMPrindle

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 471 posts
  • LocationSugar Land, Tx

Posted 07 June 2007 - 07:11 AM

When you are in the GPS send screen in GSAK click on the help.  There's a page in the help that lists all of the variables and what can be done with them.

JaM

#37 mr007s

mr007s

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 08 June 2007 - 11:09 AM

In the waypoint name field when sending with GSAK I use %smart. When setting up Gsak under tools, options, I have smart name length set to 15. you could set the output way point name as %smart=6, saving a few characters for other info.

In the description field when sending by GSAK I use: %hint %children %smart%c_Prefix

You will get some portion of the hint, if there is one. everything else will load child way points such as trail head, parking, etc: The list is endless as what you can send. look at the special tags in the help files.

POI's: Love them. You can download several macros pertaining to poi's. Some will break a long hint into parts where you can have it all on the GPS. Custom icons also come with that. It isn't very hard to set up and since there isn't a 44 character limit on poi's a lot more info can be displayed.

If you haven't downloaded Gamin's POI free loader, you should have a look at it. With caches loaded this way, the PDA comes out of my pocket a whole lot less, decreasing the chance of lose or damage.

#38 OneStepCloser

OneStepCloser

    TeamOSC

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,008 posts
  • LocationHouston and Chicago

Posted 08 June 2007 - 05:53 PM

I want to say that the 60CSx allows 25 or 30 characters for the description.  Here's the format I use when I export to mine.  The format below works pretty well except on caches with long names.  The character limit only applies to the waypoint name.  I use the GC code.

%Name=15-%By=11 (%Dif1a/%Ter1a)

The 1st 15 characters of the name of the cache
The 1st 11 characters of the cacher
The Difficulty & Terrain in single character form... 1 = 1, 1.5=A, 2=2, 2.5=B etc...


Wow, that worked pretty well!  Thanks!

Posted Image

Lead By Example.

Hide Great Caches in Great Locations!

Just Say NO to Cut-n-Paste!

Friends don't let friends mark coords with iPhones. Be kind, use a GPSr.


#39 Thot

Thot

    Funtime Advisor

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,546 posts

Posted 11 June 2007 - 07:11 AM

He's baaaaaaak

Really, I do look in the manual before posting -- really!  I searched the manual.  It does not contain the word "sort."

By default caches are listed in order of distance from your current location (nearest first, etc.).  Occasionally I need to find one by name.  How do I sort the list of caches alphabetically by name?



#40 Team Four Paw

Team Four Paw

    Site Owner/Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 4,306 posts
  • LocationKaty, TX.

Posted 11 June 2007 - 07:28 AM

When viewing the caches in order by distance.. hit menu, choose find by name.

img.aspx?txt=Cache+Happy!&uid=0a8c0638-d


Help me help you.
Report abusive, offensive, and or objectionable message posts by clicking the Report link found in the lower right near the quote buttons.


Site Owner & Administrator, Houston GeoCaching Society | Exec. VP, Texas Geocaching Association





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users